WIC § 5325.1.
There are two types of rights in LPS: (1) rights that can never be denied; and (2) rights that can be denied, but only if there is “good cause.” When a right is denied for good cause, it must be denied in the least restrictive way possible. Your rights, and when they may be denied, are described below.
Mental health facilities must also comply with the patients' rights provisions found in the California Welfare & Institutions Code (WIC).
WIC § 5325.1 provides that, “persons with mental illness have the same legal rights and responsibilities guaranteed to all other persons by the Federal Constitution and laws and the Constitution and laws of the State of California unless specifically limited by federal or state law or regulations.”
These rights include, but are not limited to:
The above rights reside with the person, are not affected by conservatorship, and apply to both voluntary and involuntary patients. WIC §§ 5325, 5325.1.